Gifts: No Annual Limit or Taxes for Most of Us
[…] Texas’ Solution: the Transfer on Death Deed

Chapter 114 of the Texas Estates Code was created to alleviate these concerns .  It enables families to preserve their home equity by using a Transfer on Death (TOD) deed.

By giving a TOD deed, the Medicaid recipient retains all rights of ownership during his lifetime. He can sell the property. He can mortgage the property. He continues to receive all benefits of home ownership protections and property tax exemptions.  He can even revoke the TOD deed.

Section 114.101 states:

During a transferor’s life, a transfer on death deed does not:

(1) affect an interest or right of the transferor or any other owner, including:

(A) the right to transfer or encumber the real property that is the subject of the deed;

(B) homestead rights in the real property, if applicable; and

(C) ad valorem tax exemptions, including exemptions for residence homestead, persons 65 years of age or older, persons with disabilities, and veterans;

(2) affect an interest or right of a transferee of the real property that is the subject of the deed, even if the transferee has actual or constructive notice of the deed;

(3) affect an interest or right of a secured or unsecured creditor or future creditor of the transferor, even if the creditor has actual or constructive notice of the deed;

(4) affect the transferor’s or designated beneficiary’s eligibility for any form of public assistance, subject to applicable federal law;

(5) constitute a transfer triggering a “due on sale” or similar clause;

(6) invoke statutory real estate notice or disclosure requirements;

(7) create a legal or equitable interest in favor of the designated beneficiary; or

(8) subject the real property to claims or process of a creditor of the designated beneficiary.