Gifts: No Annual Limit or Taxes for Most of Us
[…] Now, Allen pays half of the debts and expenses from his share, and Beth pays half from hers.  (Just remember, the values can change later, and the result will vary.)

We can also add the special bequest of $10,000 to the church without any reduction for debts and expenses.   Your will now reads:

I leave $10,000 to my church.

I leave my home to Allan and everything else to Beth.

I direct that all gifts herein, other than general bequests, shall abate in proportion to their values.

We’ve covered a lot, but there’s one more thing.  What if there’s a mortgage on the home of say, $100,000?  Section 255.301 of the Texas Estates Code provides:

NO RIGHT TO EXONERATION OF DEBTS. Except as provided by Section 255.302, a specific devise passes to the devisee subject to each debt secured by the property that exists on the date of the testator’s death, and the devisee is not entitled to exoneration from the testator’s estate for payment of the debt.

However, you can change this result if you like. Section 255.302 states: