Gifts: No Annual Limit or Taxes for Most of Us
[…] Don’t just trust your trust to save you taxes. Verify it.

Oral and Implied Contracts

The general rule is that oral contracts are enforceable. However, contracts involving certain types of transactions must be in writing. The legal profession often refers to this requirement as the “Statute of Frauds.” The name derives from the purpose of the rule, which is to prevent people from fabricating agreements to perpetrate a fraud (e.g., “A claims B orally agreed to sell his farm to A for $1,000 since A took care of B’s mom in her old age.”)

Section 26.01 of the Texas Business & Commerce Code states:

PROMISE OR AGREEMENT MUST BE IN WRITING. (a) A promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this section is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is

(1) in writing; and

(2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.

(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to:

(1) a promise by an executor or administrator to answer out of his own estate for any debt or damage due from his testator or intestate;

(2) a promise by one person to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person;

(3) an agreement made on consideration of marriage or on consideration of nonmarital conjugal cohabitation;

(4) a contract for the sale of real estate;

(5) a lease of real estate for a term longer than one year;

(6) an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement;

(7) a promise or agreement to pay a commission for the sale or purchase of:

(A) an oil or gas mining lease;

(B) an oil or gas royalty;

(C) minerals; or

(D) a mineral interest; and

(8) an agreement, promise, contract, or warranty of cure relating to medical care or results thereof made by a physician or health care provider as defined in Section 74.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code. This section shall not apply to pharmacists.

In addition, Section 26.02 of the Texas Business & Commerce Code requires certain types of loan agreements to be in writing.

Exceptions to Statute of Frauds

Sometimes, transactions which seem to squarely fall within the statute of frauds will still be enforced.